Living in Arcadia: A Phoenix Neighborhood Guide From a REALTOR Who Also Builds Here
DESIGN + BUILD TIPS
Living in Arcadia: A Phoenix Neighborhood Guide From a REALTOR Who Also Builds Here
Last updated September 2026 by Nick Calamia, REALTOR® and Licensed General Contractor (ROC 350115)
THE SHORT ANSWER
Arcadia is the flood-irrigated neighborhood between Phoenix and Scottsdale at the base of Camelback Mountain, bounded roughly by Camelback Mountain on the north, Indian School Road on the south, 44th Street on the west, and 68th Street or Scottsdale Road on the east. It sold at a median of $1,545,000 and about $618 per square foot in the July 2026 market report, against roughly $460,000 citywide for Phoenix. Almost all of the housing stock is 1950s and 1960s brick ranch on quarter-acre-plus lots, so what you're really buying is land, water rights, and a renovation decision. Original-condition homes trade around $920,000 to $1.35 million and renovated homes in the same footprint trade around $1.35 million to $2.55 million, and that spread is the whole game.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
- Arcadia's median sale price was $1,545,000 in the July 2026 market report at roughly $618 per square foot, versus about $460,000 citywide for Phoenix.
- SRP flood irrigation on a typical Arcadia lot runs roughly $270 to $450 per year, billed in two installments, which is a fraction of city water for the same landscape.
- Original-condition Arcadia homes trade between about $920,000 and $1.35 million in 2026, while renovated homes in the same footprint trade between $1.35 million and $2.55 million.
- Arcadia teardown lots typically carry $1.2 million to $2 million in land value, with finished custom builds of 4,500 to 7,500 square feet delivering at $2.5 million to $8 million and up.
- A permitted kitchen remodel in Phoenix carries roughly a $906 city permit fee at a $25,000 valuation, and a bathroom remodel about $706, per 2026 Phoenix fee data.
- Arcadia homes sat an average of 74 to 81 days on market in mid-2026, and about 51 percent of 85018 single-family listings took a price cut in August 2026.
What is Arcadia, exactly?
Arcadia is a former citrus-grove district in east Phoenix and a sliver of Scottsdale, defined by three things: oversized lots, SRP flood irrigation (surface canal water delivered by gravity across the yard instead of through sprinklers), and a tree canopy that exists nowhere else in the Valley at this scale. Arcadia sits in the 85018 zip code and shares that zip with Biltmore-adjacent pockets and part of Camelback East.
It's not one neighborhood, and pretending it is will cost you money. One local breakdown puts it plainly: within those borders live at least three sub-areas that the market prices separately, split by street, school attendance, and whether a given block still receives SRP flood water. Arcadia Proper, generally east of 56th Street, has the biggest irrigated lots and the highest ceiling. Arcadia Lite, west of 56th, has smaller lots, more red-brick ranches at tighter setbacks, and less irrigation. Then there's the Osborn and Camelback East fringe, where a buyer can get an Arcadia address without an Arcadia lot.
I work here in both hats. I list and sell in Arcadia as a REALTOR®, and I pull permits and run crews here as a licensed General Contractor. That means when I walk an Arcadia house I'm reading two things at once: what it comps at, and what it will cost to fix.
What do homes in Arcadia cost in 2026?
Expect a median near $1.5 million and a range from roughly $900,000 to well past $8 million. The July 2026 Arcadia market report put the median sale price at $1,545,000, up 1.8 percent year over year, at $618 per square foot across 79 closings. Redfin's March 2026 view showed a $1.5 million median with homes averaging 75 days on market. Different vendors draw the neighborhood boundary differently, so treat these as directional rather than precise.
The number that matters more than the median is the tier structure, because Arcadia is really four markets stacked on top of each other.
| Tier | 2026 Price Range | What You're Buying | Contractor Reality |
|---|---|---|---|
| Original condition | $920K to $1.35M | Mostly Arcadia Lite, west of 56th | Assume roof, HVAC, panel and plumbing are all on the clock |
| Renovated core | $1.35M to $2.55M | Updated kitchen and baths on a quarter-acre irrigated lot | Quality varies wildly. Verify permits on every addition |
| Teardown or rebuild | $2.55M and up | Lot value of roughly $1.2M to $2M | Caliche trenching, SRP easements and demo all price into the land |
| New custom build | $2.5M to $8M+ | Typically 4,500 to 7,500 square feet finished | Closing well above the annual per-foot average |
Those tier and lot-value figures come from the August 2026 East Phoenix market report. On the pricing spread, Cromford Report data cited in an April 2026 85018 update showed annual sales at $650.11 per square foot with monthly sales running $789.32, which is exactly what you'd expect when new and renovated inventory is closing at a premium over the twelve-month baseline. If you want the current read before you write an offer, my Market Intelligence Report tracks it monthly.
Now the honest part. Arcadia is not a runaway market right now. Homes averaged 74 to 81 days on market through mid-2026, and roughly 51 percent of 85018 single-family listings took a price cut in August 2026 per that same East Phoenix report. Cash is about 34 percent of Arcadia transactions versus 18 percent citywide, which tells you who you're competing with on the good ones and who's setting the floor on the rest.
How much does flood irrigation cost, and is it worth the hassle?
Roughly $270 to $450 a year for a typical Arcadia lot, billed in two installments, and yes, it's worth it. Based on SRP's published residential water charge schedule, that's the entire annual cost of the water keeping an Arcadia lawn, citrus and shade trees alive through a 115-degree summer. Try watering a third of an acre of turf with city water and you'll spend that in a month or two.
Flood irrigation means SRP releases canal water into a neighborhood lateral, it enters your lot through a small gate or turnout, and it spreads across the yard by gravity until the soil is saturated. Your yard is a shallow basin, on purpose. That's what the berms are for.
The premium is real and so is the upkeep. Irrigated parcels trade above dry-lot comps inside the same sub-area, because the irrigation right is what produces the look people are paying for. It also demands berming, scheduled deliveries, drainage that actually works, and tolerance for standing water on your property a few times a month in the growing season. Owners who treat it as a feature protect the value. Owners who shut it off lose the exact thing that makes the block worth $618 a foot.
CONTRACTOR INSIGHT
The single most expensive irrigation mistake I see in Arcadia is grade. Someone adds a patio, a pool deck or a casita and nobody re-checks how water crosses the lot. Now flood water sits against a slab edge or a 1955 brick stem wall three times a month all summer. Fixing grading and drainage after the fact runs multiples of what it costs to design it correctly the first time. If you're adding hardscape on an irrigated lot, the drainage plan is not optional.
How do you verify irrigation before you close?
- Ask SRP to confirm delivery status for that exact parcel. Some turnouts were decommissioned decades ago even when neighbors still get water.
- Get the SRP irrigation account number and two to three years of bills from the seller, and confirm the account is active and transfers with the parcel.
- Request SRP easement information and read the title report and survey. SRP easements for laterals and lines are typically perpetual and can dictate where a pool, casita or addition is even allowed.
- Walk the lot during or right after a delivery with a contractor. Watch where water moves and where it pools.
- Price the berm, drainage and tree work before you write the offer, not after you own it.
What's actually behind the walls of a 1950s Arcadia ranch?
Usually a great structure and tired systems. Most of Arcadia's original housing is slab-on-grade masonry or brick ranch built between about 1950 and 1970, and the bones tend to be excellent. The mechanical and electrical guts are where the money hides. Here's what I budget for on an original-condition Arcadia house before a single finish gets picked:
- Electrical service. A lot of these homes still run 100-amp or smaller service. Add a modern kitchen, a heat pump, a pool and an EV charger and you're upgrading the service and panel.
- Supply plumbing. Galvanized supply lines from that era are corroded from the inside out, and metro Phoenix water at roughly 15 to 25 grains per gallon of hardness accelerates everything. A whole-house repipe is a real line item, and a softener is close to mandatory here to protect fixtures, tankless units and glass.
- HVAC and ductwork. Packaged units on the roof or in the attic, ducts running through an attic that hits 150 degrees in July, and often original registers with no returns. Duct sealing and attic insulation are the least glamorous and highest-return work you can do in Phoenix.
- Windows. Original single-pane aluminum sliders leak heat badly under our UV load. Low-E dual pane changes how the house feels at 4pm in August.
- Unpermitted work. Enclosed carports, converted Arizona rooms and added bathrooms with no permit history are everywhere in Arcadia. That's an appraisal problem and a remodel problem.
One more Phoenix-specific reality: caliche. Caliche is a naturally cemented layer of calcium carbonate in our soil that can be as hard as concrete, and it makes trenching for plumbing, pool lines, footings and irrigation dramatically slower and more expensive than a bid from a non-local contractor assumes. If a trenching line item looks cheap on an Arcadia bid, the bidder hasn't dug here.
Which Arcadia renovations actually return money?
Kitchens, primary suites, and outdoor living, in that order, with systems work as the price of admission. Arcadia buyers at $1.5 million and up are cross-shopping renovated homes and new builds, so a half-updated kitchen reads as a discount, not a compromise.
On cost: 2026 Phoenix pricing puts a mid-range kitchen remodel at roughly $40,000 to $75,000 and a luxury build at $125,000 to $200,000 and up, per multiple Phoenix remodeling cost guides published this year. Arcadia's larger kitchens frequently land in the premium and luxury tiers, with 250-plus square foot kitchens in neighborhoods like Arcadia and Paradise Valley running $150,000 to $300,000 depending on structural scope. A useful sanity check for a mid-range full remodel is $200 to $300 per square foot all-in. Construction materials were up 6.2 percent year over year heading into 2026, so bids age fast.
Permits are cheap relative to the work but they are not optional. Per 2026 Phoenix permit fee data, a kitchen remodel at a $25,000 valuation runs about $906 and a bathroom remodel about $706, and Phoenix folds trades into a single building permit rather than issuing separate plumbing and electrical permits. The minimum permit fee for residential single-lot construction is $195 under the City of Phoenix PDD fee schedule.
If you're weighing which projects to fund before listing, I broke the sequencing down in how to increase home value before selling in Phoenix. And when the question is fix-or-skip on a specific house, that's exactly what a Builder's Eye report is for: it grades the finishes, prices the repairs at real contractor numbers, reads the finish level against the neighborhood, and pulls the permit and lot-coverage intelligence that Arcadia rewards.
What is life in Arcadia actually like?
Green, shaded, walkable in the good months, and food-obsessed. Arcadia families attend Scottsdale Unified schools through the Arcadia Learning Community, which feeds Hopi Elementary, Tavan Elementary and Echo Canyon K-8 into Ingleside Middle and then Arcadia High School at 4703 E. Indian School Road, a roughly 1,625-student campus rated 9 out of 10 by GreatSchools. Attendance boundaries shift block by block, so verify the assignment for the specific address rather than the neighborhood.
The other draw is the dining and patio culture along 40th Street, Indian School and the Camelback corridor. I keep a running list of my favorites in the best outdoor dining patios in Arcadia and Biltmore. Add Camelback and Papago hiking minutes from your door and a 15-minute drive to Sky Harbor, and you have the practical case for why this neighborhood holds a premium of roughly three times the citywide median.
CONTRACTOR INSIGHT
The tree canopy is infrastructure, not decoration. A mature ash or sissoo shading the west wall of an Arcadia ranch is doing real work on your July cooling load, and it only exists because of the irrigation. When a buyer asks me whether to remove trees to open up a yard, my first question is which elevation they shade. Losing the wrong tree can raise your electric bill and flatten your curb appeal in the same afternoon.
MY EXCLUSIVE RENOVATION OFFER
I Cover the Labor. You Get the Equity.
Fewer than 200 agents in Phoenix hold both a full-time REALTOR® license and an active General Contractor license, and I'm one of them. On targeted upgrades I cover the labor at my contractor cost, which projects to add 3 to 5 percent in value. Every buyer and every seller I work with gets this offer: sellers net more at close, buyers walk in with more equity on day one. I take three renovations per quarter.
The Bottom Line
Arcadia is one of the few Phoenix neighborhoods where the land does most of the work. Irrigated lots, a canopy nobody can replant in a decade, Camelback views and Scottsdale Unified schools are why the median sits near $1.5 million while the city sits near $460,000. That premium is durable. It is not, however, a guarantee that any given house is a good buy, especially in a market where roughly half of 85018 listings cut price this summer.
Buy the lot, then price the house honestly. Know what the roof, the panel, the repipe, the ducts and the drainage will cost before you commit, because in Arcadia those numbers decide whether you're buying at a discount or paying retail for someone else's deferred maintenance. That's the part I can price for you on the spot, and it's the reason I do this job with both licenses.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the boundaries of Arcadia in Phoenix?
Arcadia sits between Phoenix and Scottsdale at the base of Camelback Mountain. The commonly accepted borders are Camelback Mountain to the north, Indian School Road to the south, 44th Street to the west, and 68th Street or Scottsdale Road to the east. Inside those lines are several sub-areas the market prices very differently, including Arcadia Proper east of 56th Street and Arcadia Lite to the west, which generally has smaller lots and fewer irrigation rights.
How much does flood irrigation cost in Arcadia?
A typical irrigated Arcadia lot of roughly a third of an acre runs about $270 to $450 per year through SRP, billed in two installments. That is the entire annual water cost for keeping a lawn and mature citrus and shade trees alive through a Phoenix summer. Budget separately for berm repair, drainage tune-ups and tree care, which are usually the larger real cost of owning an irrigated lot.
Is it better to buy a renovated home in Arcadia or renovate one yourself?
It depends on the spread. In 2026 original-condition Arcadia homes trade around $920,000 to $1.35 million while renovated homes trade around $1.35 million to $2.55 million. If a full renovation of a 1950s brick ranch costs you less than that spread, buying the unrenovated house wins. If the house needs a new roof, new HVAC, a repipe and an electrical service upgrade before you touch a finish, the math gets tight quickly.
Why do Arcadia homes cost so much more than the rest of Phoenix?
Arcadia trades at roughly three times the Phoenix citywide median because of a combination no other established neighborhood can replicate: quarter-acre-plus flood-irrigated lots, a mature tree canopy that measurably cools the property, direct Camelback Mountain views, Scottsdale Unified school attendance, and a 15-minute drive to Sky Harbor. Land and location carry the value, which is why teardown lots alone command $1.2 million to $2 million.
What should I inspect before buying an older Arcadia home?
Beyond a standard inspection, verify the electrical service size and panel brand, the plumbing supply material, the age and location of the HVAC equipment and ductwork, the roof's remaining life, whether the attic has been re-insulated, and whether the irrigation berms and drainage still function. Also pull the permit history. Unpermitted additions and enclosed patios are common in Arcadia and they complicate appraisals and future remodels.
Nick Calamia
Realtor · Group Lead · RETSY | Forbes Global Properties
Owner · Everhome LLC · Residential General Contracting
ROC 350115 · (631) 617-9743 · thecalamiagroup.com · nick@thecalamiagroup.com
Nick Calamia is a licensed REALTOR® brokered by RETSY | Forbes Global Properties and a licensed General Contractor (Everhome LLC, ROC 350115). Market figures, SRP irrigation charges, permit fees and school data cited above reflect published sources as of 2026 and are subject to change; verify current figures with SRP, the City of Phoenix Planning & Development Department, and Scottsdale Unified School District before relying on them. Content is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as construction, legal, or investment advice.
Recent Posts









